Activity

  • Penn Self posted an update 1 year, 4 months ago

    What is a travel document or, more specifically, exactly what is a visa? A visa is permission to request entry in to a foreign country. Unbeknownst to numerous laymen, visas and passports just weren’t widely issued prior to the beginning of the 20th century.

    The Visas discussed on this page aren’t the type that you swipe on the shopping mall to get things. Instead, they are the documents necessary for order to enter most countries around the globe. A mistaken belief held by many people is predicated upon the concept a visa entitles the bearer entry in a country. In most cases, a visa is not the same as a "right of entry.Actually, a travel document for instance a visa is simply an endorsement from a consul abroad which states that the bearer needs to be able to petition for entry into the country.

    In Thailand, there are many different visa categories under Thai Immigration law. Thailand also offers a seemingly similar Permanent Resident system fot it of the United States of America. However, looks may be deceiving as Thai Permanent Residence is quite hard to obtain and there is a quota set for people of differing nationalities. In the late 1970’s the Thai governing bodies at Royal Thai Immigration promulgated non-immigrant visa categories. Currently the most generally issued visas include the Thai Business Visa, the Thai O Visa, and also the Thai O-A (Retirement) Visa.

    Many Thai people attempt to obtain travel privileges towards the United States of America. Just about the most desired US visas from Thailand could be the US Fiance visa. The K-1 visa is ideal for foreign fiancee’s (in this case Thai fiancees) of Usa Citizens who are looking for admittance to the USS as a way to marry their family member.

    In situations when a couple has already gotten married it could be smart to submit an I-130 application on an Immigrant Visa. The Immigrant Visa (CR-1) entitles the bearer to conditional permanent residence in america. In most cases, the Immigrant Visa will need 12 months to process. However, for those couples that are already married and also expedite the task the K3 marriage visa is surely an option. The K-3 is truly a non-immigrant visa category, nevertheless it does allow the visa beneficiary to alter status (buy a Green Card) in the United States. In the past the K3 visa was considered very helpful since it took significant amounts of time to process the Immigrant visas. Now, the K3’s effectiveness has waned as a result of better processing by USCIS.

    The usa and Thailand are two countries away from many around the world which issue visas.

    (This is not legal services, but designed for educational purposes. No Attorney/client relationship needs to be inferred from looking over this article.)

    More details about

    uk visas and immigration help check this useful web portal